Ford Focus Forum banner

1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
aka nitetimebolher
Joined
·
1,336 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Is it illegal to have my tails tinted even if I have the euro rear with the bottom lights that have reflectors on them? I live in California btw.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,543 Posts
what about the missing rear side reflectors that your car doesnt have? you gonna put those on your car anytime soon?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,779 Posts
As fas as I know, in Texas at least, you have to have reflectors visable from the sides and rear of your car. The euro bumper lights take care of that just fine.
 

·
I have wonderous butt cheeks
Joined
·
8,054 Posts
As long as you are following the visibility law, you should be fine. What was that anyway, taillights have to be visible from 500ft. or something like that. It was on the written part of the driver's exam, but I don't recall the specific distance.
 

·
I have wonderous butt cheeks
Joined
·
8,054 Posts
I dunno what that face is supposed to mean.
I suppose it would depend on the amount of tint as to whether they are visible from 500ft. I agree with you that most can still be seen. I'm not completely sure about the reflectors, but that is not an issue, as he has the ones in the bumper.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,113 Posts
ha no cop has pulled me over yet and i know you cant see my tail lights at 500ft during the day but at night you can see all night.

kyle
 

·
I have wonderous butt cheeks
Joined
·
8,054 Posts
Well, legality is what the law states. You may not necessarily get pulled over, but if you do, you know your rights by what the law states. Pretty much the same as tinting the front windows on a car in CA. Its illegal, but everyone does it. Chances are that you won't get pulled over just for having the tinted tails, but if you get pulled over for say.....speeding, the officer will most likely ticket you for everything and anything he can.

CA law states:

Taillamps

24600. During darkness every motor vehicle which is not in combination with any other vehicle and every vehicle at the end of a combination of vehicles shall be equipped with lighted taillamps mounted on the rear as follows:

(a) Every vehicle shall be equipped with one or more taillamps.

(b) Every vehicle, other than a motorcycle, manufactured and first registered on or after January 1, 1958, shall be equipped with not less than two taillamps, except that trailers and semitrailers manufactured after July 23, 1973, which are less than 30 inches wide, may be equipped with one taillamp which shall be mounted at or near the vertical centerline of the vehicles. If a vehicle is equipped with two taillamps, they shall be mounted as specified in subdivision (d).

(c) Every vehicle or vehicle at the end of a combination of vehicles, subject to subdivision (a) of Section 22406 shall be equipped with not less than two taillamps.

(d) When two taillamps are required, at least one shall be mounted at the left and one at the right side respectively at the same level.

(e) Taillamps shall be red in color and shall be plainly visible from all distances within 500 feet to the rear except that taillamps on vehicles manufactured after January 1, 1969, shall be plainly visible from all distances within 1,000 feet to the rear.

(f) Taillamps on vehicles manufactured on or after January 1, 1969, shall be mounted not lower than 15 inches nor higher than 72 inches, except that a tow truck, in addition to being equipped with the required taillamps, may also be equipped with two taillamps which may be mounted not lower than 15 inches nor higher than the maximum allowable vehicle height and as far forward as the rearmost portion of the driver's seat in the rearmost position. The additional taillamps on a tow truck shall be lighted whenever the headlamps are lighted.
 

·
I have wonderous butt cheeks
Joined
·
8,054 Posts
CA law states:

24607. Every vehicle subject to registration under this code shall at all times be equipped with red reflectors mounted on the rear as follows:

(a) Every vehicle shall be equipped with at least one reflector so maintained as to be plainly visible at night from all distances within 350 to 100 feet from the vehicle when directly in front of the lawful upper headlamp beams.

(b) Every vehicle, other than a motorcycle or a low-speed vehicle , manufactured and first registered on or after January 1, 1965, shall be equipped with at least two reflectors meeting the visibility requirements of subdivision (a), except that trailers and semitrailers manufactured after July 23, 1973, that are less than 30 inches wide, may be equipped with one reflector which shall be mounted at or near the vertical centerline of the trailer. If the vehicle is equipped with two reflectors, they shall be mounted as specified in subdivision (d).

(c) Every motortruck having an unladen weight of more than 5,000 pounds, every trailer coach, every camp trailer, every vehicle, or vehicle at the end of a combination of vehicles, subject to subdivision (a) of Section 22406, and every vehicle 80 or more inches in width manufactured on or after January 1, 1969, shall be equipped with at least two reflectors maintained so as to be plainly visible at night from all distances within 600 feet to 100 feet from the vehicle when directly in front of lawful upper headlamp beams.

(d) When more than one reflector is required, at least one shall be mounted at the left side and one at the right side, respectively, at the same level. Required reflectors shall be mounted not lower than 15 inches nor higher than 60 inches, except that a tow truck, in addition to being equipped with the required reflectors, may also be equipped with two reflectors which may be mounted not lower than 15 inches nor higher than the maximum allowable vehicle height and as far forward as the rearmost portion of the driver's seat in the rearmost position. Additional reflectors of a type meeting requirements established by the department may be mounted at any height.

(e) Reflectors on truck tractors may be mounted on the rear of the cab. Any reflector installed on a vehicle as part of its original equipment prior to January 1, 1941, need not meet the requirements of the department provided it meets the visibility requirements of subdivision (a).

(f) Area reflectorizing material may be used in lieu of the reflectors required or permitted in subdivisions (a), (b), (c), (d), and (e), provided each installation is of sufficient size to meet the photometric requirement for those reflectors.
 

·
aka nitetimebolher
Joined
·
1,336 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
So does this make it legal or not? LOL
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,543 Posts
As fas as I know, in Texas at least, you have to have reflectors visable from the sides and rear of your car. The euro bumper lights take care of that just fine.
According to the quote taken from the Highway traffic act abvove, it looks like the focus euro rear bumpers reflectors are only reflecting from the REAR of the car, and not the side rears like US/Canadian spec cars are required to. So you will still lack the necessary reflectors. Just have a look at many of the cars such as Honda Accord coupe, maxima, sunfire, sunbird, etc.. they have reflectors in the sides that are not built-into their tail lights. You can probaly pick up a $5 pack of Stick on red rear reflectors from Crappy Tire and it will legalize your car.
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top